Market Sizing — TAM / SAM / SOM
Confidence note: all numbers here are bottom-up estimates triangulated across FHRAI, NRAI, HVS, Hotelivate, MakeMyTrip earnings, and JLL Coliving reports. They are sufficient for sales planning, not for investor claims without recomputation alongside the latest reports.
1. The summary table
| Layer | Count (properties) | Revenue/property (₹/yr) | TAM (₹ Cr) | KeyNova ARR @ 100% capture (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAM (every hospitality property in India) | 214,000 | 9 lakh | 1,930 Cr | 1,930 |
| SAM — addressable for SaaS PMS | 134,000 | 9 lakh | 1,210 Cr | 1,210 |
| SOM — capturable in 3 years | 6,500 | 9.5 lakh | 62 Cr (Y1) → 620 Cr (Y3) | 620 |
| Plan: 3-year ARR target | 2,000 | 6 lakh blended | — | 120 Cr |
Hospitality SaaS ARPU varies enormously by segment, so segment-level math matters more than aggregate TAM.
2. By segment — addressable counts
2.1 Hotels (organised, ≥10 keys)
Source: FHRAI 2025 annual report, cross-checked with Hotelivate Trends & Opportunities.
| Sub-segment | Properties | Total keys | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5★ luxury | 290 | ~58,000 | Already on Opera/Protel — defer to Year 3 |
| 4★ upscale | 1,400 | ~140,000 | Mixed Opera + IDS + Cloudbeds; high T4 win-rate |
| 3★ mid-scale | 4,800 | ~290,000 | Bulk of T2/T3 ICP; mixed PMS adoption |
| 2★ economy / branded budget | 18,000 | ~410,000 | OYO/FabHotels + branded budget; SaaS adoption growing |
| Independent (≥10 keys, unrated) | 45,000 | ~620,000 | Mostly Excel / Tally / legacy on-prem |
| Total hotel | 69,500 | ~1.52M keys |
SAM (excluding 5★): ~69,210 properties.
2.2 Resorts
Source: Hotelivate Resort Sector Outlook 2025.
| Sub-segment | Properties | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Chain resorts | ~480 | Sterling, Club Mahindra, Mahindra Holidays, Niraamaya, etc. — T5 targets |
| Independent resorts (40-150 keys) | ~2,200 | T3-T5 mix |
| Boutique/heritage resorts | ~1,100 | Often family-run, T2/T3 |
| Wellness retreats / Ayurveda resorts | ~700 | Niche but high ARPU |
| Wildlife / adventure lodges | ~450 | Often grouped under chain umbrellas |
| Total resort | ~4,930 |
2.3 Restaurants / F&B (organised, GST-registered, 1+ outlets)
Source: NRAI Food Services Report 2025.
| Sub-segment | Outlets | Properties (chains) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| QSR (organised brands) | ~18,000 | ~600 chains | Most on legacy POS (TouchBistro-equivalents) |
| Casual dining | ~32,000 | ~5,200 chains | Sweet spot for T6 |
| Fine dining | ~6,500 | ~1,800 | Often single-outlet, owner-chef |
| Cafés (org.) | ~14,000 | ~2,400 | Café Coffee Day, Starbucks dominate |
| Cloud kitchens | ~12,000 | ~3,500 | Rebel Foods, Box8, etc. |
| Bars / Pubs | ~9,000 | ~1,200 | License-heavy, niche |
| Hotel-attached F&B | ~22,000 | (in hotels above) | Captured via hotel deal |
| Total F&B (chains-level) | ~110,000 outlets | ~14,700 chain entities | T6 target = chains with 2+ outlets |
SAM (T6 only, chains with 2-10 outlets): ~8,200 chains.
2.4 PGs / coliving
Source: JLL Coliving Report 2025, Stanza Living investor updates.
| Sub-segment | Properties | Beds | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Branded coliving (Stanza, Zolo, Colive, Your-Space, Settl, etc.) | ~6,500 | ~250,000 | T2-T3 enterprise |
| Unorganised PGs (large operators, multi-property) | ~12,000 | ~200,000 | T2 with high SaaS readiness |
| Single-property PGs | ~30,000 | ~150,000 | T1 PLG |
| Total PG | ~48,500 | ~600,000 |
2.5 Homestays / vacation rentals
Source: MakeMyTrip + Airbnb host data, state tourism boards.
| Sub-segment | Properties | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Branded (e.g., Goibibo MyBiz Homestays, Saffronstays) | ~3,500 | T2 |
| Listed on Airbnb (active hosts) | ~32,000 | T1 PLG |
| Homestays registered on state tourism (Goa, Kerala, HP, UK, Sikkim) | ~28,000 | T1 PLG |
| Vacation rentals via property managers | ~5,500 | T1-T2 |
| Total | ~69,000 | (high overlap; net ~50,000 unique) |
2.6 Aggregate addressable
| Segment | Count |
|---|---|
| Hotels (excl. 5★) | 69,210 |
| Resorts | 4,930 |
| F&B chains (2+ outlets) | 8,200 |
| PGs / coliving | 48,500 |
| Homestays (unique) | 50,000 |
| Government / public-sector hotels | ~2,500 (deferred) |
| Total SAM | ~180,840 |
After deducting properties already on a sticky SaaS competitor (~38% of SAM based on competitor public claims):
Net SAM = ~112,000 properties = realistic addressable pool
3. By segment — ARPU assumptions
| Segment | Pricing tier | Avg ARPU/yr (₹) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1 — Homestay/PG/F&B (PLG) | Starter | 36,000 | ₹2,499 + add-ons; sometimes ₹3,999 |
| T2 — SMB hotel (50-150 keys) | Pro | 8,00,000 | per-key + PMS + channel + POS |
| T3 — Mid-market hotel (30-100 keys) | Business | 14,00,000 | per-key, includes RM |
| T4 — Enterprise chain | Enterprise | 60,00,000 | per-property, multi-property discount |
| T5 — Resort chain | Enterprise | 80,00,000 | per-property, banquet+spa+F&B all included |
| T6 — Restaurant chain | POS Pro | 10,00,000 | per-outlet, plus KDS |
Blended target ARPU (Year 3, 2,000 properties): ₹6 lakh ⇒ ₹120 Cr ARR.
The mix that yields this:
- T1 PLG — 800 properties × ₹40k = ₹3.2 Cr
- T2 SMB — 700 × ₹8 lakh = ₹56 Cr
- T3 Mid — 300 × ₹14 lakh = ₹42 Cr
- T4 Enterprise — 60 × ₹60 lakh = ₹36 Cr (net of ramp + onboarding)
- T5 Resort — 25 × ₹80 lakh = ₹20 Cr
- T6 F&B — 115 × ₹10 lakh = ₹11.5 Cr
- Subtotal: ~₹168 Cr if fully ramped → reduced to ~₹120 Cr after ramp-curves (each new customer takes ~3 months to full-ARPU).
4. Capture math — why 2,000 in 3 years is doable
- Inside sales team of 40 ISRs at end of FY27, fully ramped → 3 closed deals/ISR/month × 12 months × 0.85 ramp factor = 1,224 deals/year/team. Over FY27 (mid-ramp average ~25 reps) → ~600 SMB closes/yr.
- Enterprise team of 12 AEs at end of FY27 → 0.8 closed deals/AE/quarter (T4-T5 are 6-month cycles) → ~30 enterprise closes/yr.
- PLG channel → 600 sign-ups/month × 30% trial-to-paid = 180/month = 2,160/yr. Most are T1; revenue contribution small but logo count helps brand.
- Channel partners → 30% of pipeline via partners by EoFY27.
Conservative 3-year cumulative:
- FY26: 200 logos (mostly T1 + design partners)
- FY27 H1: 600 logos
- FY27 H2: 1,200 logos
- Total ~2,000
5. International upside (not in plan)
This is documented to set the table for Series B story, not to action in FY26-27.
| Market | Properties addressable | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| UAE | ~12,000 | India-trained ops staff; e-invoice analog |
| Saudi Arabia | ~8,500 | Vision 2030 hospitality boom |
| Indonesia / Vietnam / Thailand | ~85,000 | Multilingual, India-OS architecture transfers |
| Sri Lanka / Bhutan / Nepal | ~7,500 | Easy add-on |
| Total adjacent | ~113,000 | Could double TAM |
Decision: keep international on a roadmap parking lot. Re-evaluate Q3 FY27.
6. What we're explicitly NOT counting
- Cruise / houseboat operators — niche, ~600 properties; deferred
- Govt-owned hotels (ITDC, state tourism) — procurement reality is a separate sales motion; ~2,500 properties; deferred
- Tertiary F&B: single-outlet roadside dhabas, kiosks, food carts — wrong product fit; ~3M units
- Banquet halls (standalone, not in hotels) — ~12,000 units; possible Year 2 add
- Spas/salons (standalone) — wrong product; ~80,000 outlets
- Hospitals/clinics — wrong vertical
- Co-working / commercial real estate — wrong vertical
7. Refresh schedule
- Annual (Q1): re-import FHRAI + Hotelivate numbers
- Bi-annual (Q1, Q3): validate competitor public claims for SAM % already on SaaS
- Quarterly: update SOM forecast against actuals
Last reviewed: 2026-05-16