KPIs and Targets
Principle: measure 10 things well, not 100 things poorly. Every team has 2-3 north-star metrics, 3-5 leading indicators, and 2 health indicators. Anything not in this doc is a vanity metric.
1. The KPI cascade
Board metric (1)
ARR + NRR + Runway
│
┌─────────────┼─────────────┐
▼ ▼ ▼
Exec metric Exec metric Exec metric
(CRO) (CMO) (VP CS)
New ARR Pipeline NRR + Churn
│ │ │
┌─────┼─────┐ ┌────┴────┐ ┌────┴────┐
▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼
AE ISR BDR Demand Brand Onbrd Reten
ing
2. Board-level KPIs (monthly to board, quarterly published)
| KPI | Definition | FY26 target | FY27 target | Cadence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | Annual run-rate revenue | ₹22 Cr | ₹120 Cr | Monthly |
| NRR | Net revenue retention (existing customers, incl. expansion + churn) | ≥ 108% | ≥ 115% | Quarterly |
| GRR | Gross revenue retention (no expansion) | ≥ 92% | ≥ 94% | Quarterly |
| Logos (paying) | Customers paying KeyNova | 450 | 2,000 | Monthly |
| CAC payback | Months to recover blended CAC from gross margin | ≤ 18 mo | ≤ 14 mo | Quarterly |
| LTV/CAC | Lifetime value : CAC ratio (3-yr) | ≥ 3.0 | ≥ 4.0 | Quarterly |
| Gross margin | (Revenue - COGS) / Revenue | ≥ 70% | ≥ 75% | Monthly |
| Burn multiple | Net burn / net new ARR | ≤ 2.5 | ≤ 1.5 | Monthly |
| Runway (months) | Cash / monthly burn | ≥ 18 | ≥ 24 | Monthly |
| NPS (customer) | Net Promoter Score, weighted | ≥ +45 | ≥ +55 | Quarterly |
3. Sales KPIs
CRO / VP Sales — primary
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| New ARR (gross) | ₹16 Cr | ₹85 Cr | sourced + influenced |
| Quota attainment (team-weighted) | ≥ 85% | ≥ 92% | |
| Pipeline coverage | 3.5× quota | 4.0× quota | rolling 90d |
| Sales cycle (median by tier) | per tier in [[Sales Process]] | -10% YoY | |
| Win rate (qualified pipeline) | ≥ 28% | ≥ 35% | tier-blended |
| Average Contract Value (ACV) | ₹6 lakh | ₹7 lakh | blended |
| Net new logos | 200 | 1,550 | excluding T1 PLG |
Inside Sales (ISR) — per rep
| KPI | Target | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Quota (annual ARR) | ₹70 lakh | T2/T3 mix |
| Activity: dials/day | 50 | tracked via Aircall |
| Activity: demos/month | 12 | qualified |
| Activity: proposals/month | 4 | sent |
| Activity: closed deals/quarter | 6 | T2/T3 mix |
| Win rate | ≥ 30% | |
| Pipeline self-coverage | 3× | rolling 60d |
Enterprise AE — per rep
| KPI | Target | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Quota (annual ARR) | ₹3.5 Cr | T4/T5 |
| Named accounts | 25 | active engagement on 80%+ |
| Demos delivered | 8/month | senior stakeholders |
| Pilots in flight | 2-3 | continuous |
| Closed deals/year | 8 | T4/T5 mix |
| Average deal size | ₹50 lakh | |
| Pipeline coverage | 4× | rolling 120d |
SDR/BDR — per rep
| KPI | Target |
|---|---|
| Meetings booked / month | 22 |
| Conversion to demo | ≥ 65% |
| Conversion meeting → SQL | ≥ 40% |
| Outbound emails/day | 80 |
| InMails/day | 15 |
| Dials/day | 50 |
| Cold response rate | ≥ 4% |
4. Marketing KPIs
CMO — primary
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing-sourced pipeline (₹ Cr) | 8 | 60 |
| Marketing-influenced pipeline (₹ Cr) | 22 | 130 |
| MQL / month (steady state) | 600 | 2,500 |
| SQL / month | 100 | 400 |
| MQL → SQL conversion | ≥ 16% | ≥ 18% |
| SQL → opportunity conversion | ≥ 35% | ≥ 40% |
| Brand search volume (monthly) | 4,000 | 30,000 |
| Cost per SQL | ≤ ₹14k | ≤ ₹9k |
| Marketing-sourced CAC | ≤ ₹3 lakh | ≤ ₹2.5 lakh |
| Marketing share of pipeline | 35% | 40% |
Demand Gen lead
| KPI | Target |
|---|---|
| Paid CPSQL | ≤ ₹14k |
| Webinar attendees (per session, avg) | ≥ 250 |
| Webinar attendee → SQL conversion | ≥ 8% |
| Event SQL ROI (per event) | per event-specific target |
| Email open rate | ≥ 26% |
| Email CTR | ≥ 4% |
Content + SEO lead
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target |
|---|---|---|
| Pillar articles published cumulative | 60 | 200 |
| Organic monthly visitors | 35,000 | 200,000 |
| Top-10 ranking keywords | 25 | 100 |
| Top-3 ranking keywords | 8 | 40 |
| Domain Authority | 25 | 40 |
| Backlinks earned | 80 | 250 |
| Organic-driven SQLs/month | 60 | 250 |
Customer Marketing lead
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target |
|---|---|---|
| Published case studies | 8 | 40 |
| Reference-able customers | 60 | 200 |
| CAB members active | 12 | 18 |
| Customer-generated content (testimonials, social) | 20 | 100 |
| Win-stories captured | 50 | 200 |
5. Customer Success KPIs
VP Customer Success — primary
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target |
|---|---|---|
| Net Revenue Retention (NRR) | ≥ 108% | ≥ 115% |
| Gross Revenue Retention (GRR) | ≥ 92% | ≥ 94% |
| Logo churn rate | ≤ 12% | ≤ 8% |
| Revenue churn rate | ≤ 8% | ≤ 6% |
| Customer NPS (30-day) | ≥ +45 | ≥ +55 |
| Customer NPS (annual) | ≥ +40 | ≥ +55 |
| Expansion ARR as % of total ARR | 10% | 20% |
| Customer Health Score average | ≥ 75 | ≥ 80 |
CSM (per rep)
| KPI | Target |
|---|---|
| Books retained ($) | ≥ 95% YoY |
| Expansion within book ($) | ≥ 15% YoY |
| Health Score for book (avg) | ≥ 75 |
| CSAT | ≥ 4.4/5 |
| At-risk customers managed proactively | 100% within SLA |
Implementation Manager
| KPI | Target |
|---|---|
| Implementations on time | ≥ 90% |
| Implementations on budget | ≥ 95% |
| Day-30 NPS | ≥ +40 |
| Day-90 NPS | ≥ +50 |
| Hyper-care P0 incidents | 0 |
Support
| KPI | Target |
|---|---|
| First response SLA met (P0/P1) | ≥ 98% |
| Resolution SLA met | ≥ 95% |
| CSAT per ticket | ≥ 4.5/5 |
| Ticket reopen rate | ≤ 5% |
| 24×7 staffing coverage | 100% |
6. Partnerships KPIs
Director of Partnerships — primary
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target |
|---|---|---|
| Total partners signed | 35 | 80 |
| Producing partners (1+ closed deal) | 18 | 50 |
| Partner-sourced pipeline (₹ Cr) | 12 | 60 |
| Partner-sourced closed-won (₹ Cr) | 3.5 | 25 |
| Partner-sourced as % of total pipeline | 15% | 30% |
| Partner NPS | ≥ +30 | ≥ +50 |
| Annual partner churn | ≤ 25% | ≤ 15% |
7. PLG-specific KPIs
PLG Lead — primary
| KPI | FY26 target | FY27 target |
|---|---|---|
| Paid PLG customers | 200 | 1,500 |
| Trial signups / month | 600 | 2,500 |
| Trial → paid conversion | ≥ 30% | ≥ 35% |
| Activation rate (first reservation < 24h) | ≥ 65% | ≥ 75% |
| Time to first paid usage | < 7 days median | < 5 days median |
| PLG NPS | ≥ +40 | ≥ +50 |
| PLG LTV/CAC | ≥ 4× | ≥ 5× |
| PLG ARPU (annual) | ₹40k | ₹45k |
| Monthly active rate | ≥ 85% | ≥ 90% |
| PLG churn (monthly) | ≤ 3% | ≤ 2% |
8. Compensation tied to KPIs
| Role | Variable % | Tied to |
|---|---|---|
| VP Sales / CRO | 50% | New ARR + NRR |
| Enterprise AE | 40% | Personal quota + win rate |
| ISR | 30% | Personal quota + activity |
| SDR/BDR | 35% | Meetings booked + qualified pipe |
| CMO | 35% | Marketing-sourced pipe + brand metric |
| Demand Gen lead | 30% | CPSQL + SQL volume |
| VP CS | 40% | NRR + GRR + customer NPS |
| CSM | 30% | Retained $ + expansion $ + NPS |
| Implementation Manager | 25% | On-time delivery + Day 30 NPS |
| Partnerships Director | 35% | Partner-sourced ARR |
| PLG Lead | 30% | Paid customers + activation + churn |
9. Reporting cadence
Daily (15 min, standup)
- New deals closed
- New PLG signups
- Open P0 incidents
- Hot-leads queue depth
Weekly (60 min, exec)
- New ARR + pipeline by stage
- Top 10 deals walked through
- Top 10 customer health concerns
- Hiring updates
Monthly (4 hours, exec offsite)
- Full board-pack dry run
- All KPIs vs plan
- Cash burn vs runway
- Hiring vs plan
- Roadmap adherence
Quarterly (full day)
- Strategy retro
- Pricing review
- Competitive teardown refresh
- Comp adjustment review
- Customer Advisory Board input
Annual
- Board strategy day
- Pricing reset
- Comp design review
- Hiring plan reset
- Brand health survey
10. Dashboard hierarchy
"One Dashboard Per Persona" rule
Every role gets a single dashboard. No clicking through 5 tabs.
CEO Dashboard (weekly)
- ARR + NRR trend (12-month)
- Cash runway
- Pipeline coverage
- Closed-won by tier
- Customer NPS
CRO Dashboard (daily)
- Pipeline by stage, by source
- Quota attainment by rep
- Top 20 deals at risk
- Win/loss ratio (rolling 90d)
CMO Dashboard (daily)
- MQL/SQL volume + trend
- Pipeline by channel
- CPSQL by channel
- Content + SEO health
- Event ROI
VP CS Dashboard (daily)
- Customer Health Scores
- At-risk customer queue
- NPS trend
- Expansion pipeline
- Renewal forecast (next 6 months)
Founder Hotline Dashboard (real-time)
- Active P0/P1 incidents
- Customer escalations
- Top deal of the week status
11. Metric definitions (avoid ambiguity)
Pipeline
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Pipeline | Sum of (open opportunity ACV × stage probability) |
| Qualified pipeline | Stage 2+ |
| Best-case pipeline | Stage 5+ (Proposal sent) |
| Committed pipeline | Stage 6+ (Verbal commit) |
| Closed pipeline (this period) | Closed-won in the reporting window |
Revenue
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| ARR | Annual run-rate of recurring contracts (excludes one-time implementation) |
| New ARR | ARR from new logos in the period |
| Expansion ARR | ARR from existing customers (module add, multi-property, upsell) |
| Contraction ARR | ARR lost from downgrades (not churn) |
| Churn ARR | ARR lost from customers who left |
| Net new ARR | New + Expansion - Contraction - Churn |
Customer
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Logo | A paying customer entity (could have multiple properties) |
| Property | A single property under a customer |
| ACV | Annual Contract Value (for a single account) |
| ARPU | Average Revenue Per User (per customer entity) |
| LTV | Lifetime value (3-year discounted gross margin) |
| Churn | Customer cancels with no expansion remaining |
12. The "leading indicator" set
These tell you next quarter's results before they happen:
| Leading indicator | Predicts |
|---|---|
| Demos delivered / week | Pipeline 30 days out |
| New logos sourced through partners | Partner program health |
| Trial activation rate (PLG) | Paid signups 14 days out |
| Customer Health Score | Churn 90 days out |
| Webinar attendance | MQL volume next quarter |
| Content publishing velocity | Organic SQLs next 90-180 days |
| Open ticket queue | Customer churn risk |
| Hiring velocity | Quota capacity next quarter |
| Decision-maker engagement (T4/T5) | Enterprise wins 6 months out |
13. Anti-patterns we avoid
- Vanity metrics (followers, likes, "reach") that don't tie to revenue
- Lagging metrics only (ARR is necessary but not sufficient)
- Hiding bad numbers (we publish every metric to entire company weekly)
- Comparing to easy benchmarks (compare to best-in-class SaaS, not industry average)
- Punishing transparency — exec who flags a missed target gets credit, not pressure to hide
- Adjusting metrics retroactively to match outcome — definitions are locked at quarter start
- Adding metrics without retiring — every new metric replaces one
14. Year-3 stretch goals
By end of FY28 (if executing well):
- ARR: ₹400 Cr
- Logos: 5,000+
- NRR: ≥ 130%
- Burn multiple: < 1.0 (efficient growth)
- Profitable
- Series B / C closed
- Indian #2 PMS by share, gaining on #1
Last reviewed: 2026-05-16 — needs board + CFO + CEO sign-off